WXXI AM News

Boil water notice for some Perinton residents

Feb 1, 2019

There is a boil water notice in effect for a section of the Town of Perinton.

According to the Monroe County Water Authority it applies to customers on Mosley Road including side streets from Neuchatel Lane to Boxwood Lane and Garnsey Road including side streets from Sullys Trail to Emerald Hill Circle.

A map detail showing the area impacted is available at the Water Authority website, www.mcwa.com

Officials say that at 5:00 p.m. on January 31, 2019 the water system lost pressure due to a water main break on Chipping Ridge. They say that when water mains lose pressure it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter the water.

Efforts by Water Authority crews to make repairs to the water main are underway. Officials say it is likely that residents in the affected area  will need to boil water for the next 24 to 36 hours until the problem is fixed.

Executive Director of the Authority, Nick Noce, says they have seen a slight increase in the number of broken water mains, as the changing weather conditions causes problems with the infrastructure.

``It's actually the temperature swings, not necessarily the cold.  The frost line is not that far down, our pipes are down four to five feet, the frost line was at about two and a half feet, but it's actually the swings in the temperatures that do raise a little havoc," he said.

The water in the service area is being tested and residents  will be informed when the results indicate that they  no longer need to boil their  water.

Affected residents are asked to bring tap water to a rolling boil and boil for two minutes, then allow it to cool before using it. Or use bottled water.

That includes using the boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food.